FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTION | Putra International Centre
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTION

VISA AND PASS
1
I have got offer to study in UPM and how can I apply student’s visa from my country?

Before coming to Malaysia, you have to apply online (E-VDR) through EMGS website. Once the application is approved by the Immigration Department of Malaysia, the Approval Letter will be COURIER/EMAIL (upon request) by Putra International. The process takes maximum 2 months after receiving the complete documents. Then Malaysian embassy in your country of residence will issue you a single entry visa and upon arrival at UPM, your student pass will be processed by Putra IC – Visa and Pass Section

2
What is VDR?

Visa with Reference (VDR) means a visa issued by the Malaysian Representative Office abroad to a non-citizen to enable individuals to enter Malaysia after the visa is approved by the Immigration Department Headquarters. It is advisable that you obtain your Visa Approval Letter before entering to study in Malaysia to avoid any issues or problems coming to study in Malaysia.a

3
For how many months the approval letter valid?

The VDR approval letter is valid within 6 months and once you got approval, you must apply single entry visa at the nearest Malaysian embassy/high commission. Then the Embassy gives a Single Entry Visa to the student to enter Malaysia.  Once arrived at the airport, students will be given validity of 30 days Social Pass (temporary pass stamp in your passport).

4
What is Single Entry Visa /Journey Performed Visa?

International students who require visa before entering Malaysia have to get a Single Entry Visa from the Malaysian embassy, consulate or high commission in their home country or the nearest representative of the Malaysian government before coming to Malaysia. Failure to do so, the individual will be issued a Journey Performed Visa upon approval of their Student Pass application and a sum between RM20 to RM50 will be charged for processing this Visa.

5
Can I use social pass to study?

It is illegal to study in Malaysia under a social / tourist pass. The University strongly discourages the use of Social Visas to enter Malaysia before receiving your Visa Approval Letter. Please be reminded that as the University cannot guarantee your application for student visa / pass will be approved, it may place your studies at high risk.

6
What is Student Pass?

Student Pass is the document, which is required for all international students when they undertake full-time study in Malaysia. It is recognised by the endorsement given in his or her passport while the student is studying in an educational institution in Malaysia.

7
How long the student pass valid?

The Department of Immigration issues Student Passes for a maximum of 12 months or if the course duration is less than 12 months the Pass will be for the duration of the course.

8
What is Multiple Entry Visa (MEV)?

International students, who have student passes, will be given a Multiple Entry Visa. With this visa, students will be allowed to go in and out of Malaysia for the duration of their Student Passes are valid. The charges vary from country to country accordingly and do not exceed RM100.00


MOBILITY
9
How can I apply as an exchange student?

Interested students can download the application form (UPM/BA/SAIN/BR01) and attach the following documents : a) Acknowledgment of nomination from the home university b) Recommendation letter from the home university c) Certified copies of academic transcripts (subjects/courses that have been completed)

10
What is the application deadline for exchange students?

Application is open throughout the year. For exchange students normally official intake will be in February and September. Semester 1 (September) – 30 April Semester 2 (February) – 30 September

11
How many courses can/should I take?

Since it is non-graduating program, credit transfer may be arranged (subject to terms and condition) upon completion of the program. However, we would suggest for students to take minimum of 3 courses / semester.

12
What is the language instruction?

All courses are conducted in English

13
How can I find a room?

For on campus accommodation, there is an option of UPM Guest House (based on availability) and dormitory (sharing basis). For more information, please refer to our website www.intl.upm.edu.my We do provide UPM Guest House and Kolej 13 with special rates, for details information please visit www.intl.upm.edu.my

14
How about travel and health insurance?

All mobility students must purchase travel and health insurance from home country prior to travelling UPM.

15
Do I need a visa / residence permit and if so how can I apply?

Participating students are responsible to obtain appropriate visa and entry documents prior to their departure. The International Centre will facilitate the participating students on the documents required. 

16
Can I get a scholarship? 

We do not provide any scholarship for mobility student coming to UPM.

17
What about financial matters?

All financial expenses should be covered by each student or home university.

Updated:: 04/10/2016 [azlida_jamil]

Putra International Centre
Universiti Putra Malaysia
43400 UPM Serdang
Selangor Darul Ehsan
ADMIN:03-8946 7972
03-8656 3539
AACSB International SIRIM UKAS